Some of our brands

MULTI-FIX NEOPRINT WALLART GECKO CarpetTEX Klikink CLEAR FOCUS MotoMark

Privacy Policy

CPH Group Privacy Policy

CPH Group is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Our privacy policy details how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act and covers all our dealings with customers, apart from as a credit provider.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to reasonably protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is CPH Group's official privacy policy and applies to all personal information collected by CPH Group. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

CPH Group is committed to complying with Australian privacy legislation and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with this company.

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

The kinds of personal information that CPH Group collects includes:
names
contact details
information about credit history (for credit applications)

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by CPH Group:

If you contact CPH Group, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

When you apply for and/or establish and/or access an account or order product;

When you conduct certain types of transactions such as refunds;

When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list;

When you place an order on our web site to purchase goods we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).

Financial information that is collected via the web site or through the payment gateway is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities; Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Where you have requested a service (e.g. Installation, assembly or hire of a product) and we are required to disclose the information to an Installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

Direct Marketing

As part of CPH Group's functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, CPH Group may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about CPH Group's products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to CPH Group at admin@cphgroup.com.au or using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication.

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. CPH Group encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

CPH Group places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

CPH Group retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details (held only on your approval) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, CPH Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once CPH Group receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

CPH Group is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.

You may request access to personal information about you held by CPH Group. Requests for access to your personal information should be made to:

CPH Group
130 Broderick Road
LARA VIC 3214
Telephone: 1800 555 060
Email: admin@cphgroup.com.au

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

CPH Group will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or CPH Group's collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to CPH Group at the contact details set out in the clause of this policy.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Cookies

CPH Group collects information from the site using "IP files".

When you visit the CPH Group site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to CPH Group's Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this CPH Group Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding CPH Group's Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:
E-mail: admin@cphgroup.com.au

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

CPH Easy Rewards Login

Sign up for eNews

Request your free catalogue

Contact Us

top

1800 555 060

sales@cphgroup.com.au

my cph login

Forgotten your password?

not currently registered?

get your own account

sign up

Sign up to store your details, history and access your orders and accounts

X